Van der Walt wins the 26th PCCC

Dawie vander Walt shows his winners trophy after the final round of the Price Cutter Charity Championship at Highland Springs Country Club in Springfield on August 16, 2015.
Dawie van der Walt shows his winners trophy after the final round of the Price Cutter Charity Championship presented by Dr Pepper at Highland Springs Country Club in Springfield on August 16, 2015.

South African Dawie van der Walt two-putted the 72nd hole for par to win the 26th annual Price Cutter Charity Championship presented by Dr Pepper, his second Web.com Tour victory of the season.

Van der Walt carded a final-round, even-par 72 at Highland Springs Country Club on Sunday and finished at 23-under 265, two strokes better than Tour rookie Smylie Kaufman (70).

“I feel very fortunate,” said van der Walt. “I didn’t think it was going to be enough. Everything was just a little bit off, but I’ll take it.”

Dicky Pride (65), Brad Elder (68) and Martin Piller (71) tied for third, three back of van der Walt.

Van der Walt earned a first-place prize of $121,500 and moved to No. 3 on the money list.

Click here for the rest of the story.

Winners, scores & more from our PCCC pro-ams

Curry-Therapy

Pro-Am winners

Therapy Support Pro-Am

Monday, Aug. 17 at Millwood Golf and Racquet Club

55 — Mike Craft, Chris Marsh, Mike Morton, Kevin Greim, pro Richard Johnson

57 — Phil Daniels, John Morgan, George Watkins, Craig Peterson, pro Kevin Kring.

59 — Jackson Brothers of the South: Scott Crosby, Clayton Cooper, Robert Sharp, Kelly Cheek, pro Travis Hampshire.

Price Cutter Pro-Am

Wednesday, Aug. 12 at Highland Springs Country Club

43 – White River Valley Electric: Don Phillips, John Cyrus, Lyle Rowland, Steve Wendler and pro Zach Fischer

44 – Hayden Machinery: Justin Hayden, Nate Seriotac, Taylor Robertson, Matty Kelly, pro Todd Baek

46 – Price Cutter: George Mires, Jeffrey Centerino, Scott Kelley, Mike Seever, Alex Aragon

Betty Allison’s Women’s Pro-Am

Tuesday, Aug. 11 at Millwood Golf & Racquet Club

57 – Megan Riley, Chris Pietz, Stephanie Henderson, Christi Blasi and pro Mark Baker

59 – Abby Schumacher, Inatavia O’Neill, Rose Foster, Dawna Hartman and pro J.R. Reyes

61 – KOLR 10: Abba Mace, Sheila Ortega, Kim Lorenzen, Kelly Danielson and pro Chris Naegel

Silver Dollar City Pro-Am

Tuesday, Aug. 11 at Buffalo Ridge Golf Course in Hollister

49 – Schilling Sellmeyer: Matt Sellmeyer, Bruce Long, John Holiman, Ted Baker, pro John Kelly

49 – Silver Dollar City: Steven Redford, Austin Herschend, Doug Meadows, Rick Todd, pro Ron Streck

49 – Blue Line Rental: Richard Johnson, Aaron Eoff, Randy Bowing, Jon Williams and pro Richard Johnson

Mercy Pro-Am

Monday, Aug. 10 at Hickory Hills Country Club

(Morning round postponed)

58 – Central Bank of the Ozarks: Jon Swope, Steve Swope, Justin French, Steve Gassell and pro Scott Harrington

58 – SMC Packaging Group: Mark McNay, Jeff Woods, Les Lyons, John Baughan and pro Brian Bennett

61 – Northstar Management Group: Chris Gocal, Dave Globig, Dan O’Connor, Brett Drewitt and pro Jeff Tucker

SRC Pro-Am

Monday, Aug. 10 at Highland Springs Country Club

54 – Missouri Neon: Anthony Collins, Joe Leek, Jeff Eiserman, Ryan Jones and pro Nathan Tyler

55 – OakStar Bank: Aaron Jernigan, William Duncan, Bob Palmer, Kory Bowman and pro Dawie Van Der Walt

56 – David Coutchie, Stuart Coutchie, Steve Coutchie, Randy Herion and pro Adam Svennson

Energy & Education Pro-Am sponsored by Touchstone Energy

Sunday, Aug. 9 at LedgeStone Country Club in Branson

A Flight placers

54 – Great Southern Bank of Levi Paterson, Riley Hamilton, Sam Paterson, Mack Murray; pro Bradley Long; 56 – Southwest Tree Service of Bill Temple, David Cox, Ann Fuchs, John Fuchs, pro Bryan Newman; 57 – Mercy of Kevin Rash, Drew Rash, Brad Snyder, Mark Walterskitchen, pro Kevin Kring.

B Flight

60 – White River: Don Forrest, Matt Dean, Brad Swofford, David Large, pro Mark Budler; 60 – White River: Beau Jackson, Scott Leven, Reiny Cash, Tom Houston, pro Steve Jurgensen; 61 – White River: Robert Johnston, Robert Taylor, Bob Belote, Bill Applegate, pro Jim Chesney.

C Flight

62 – Ruackman  of Chris Boyle, Jeff Strain, Earl Wilson, Randy Presnell, pro Corbin King; 62 – White River of Brian Coleman, David Kesterson, Doug Meadows, Dave Edwards; 62 – Arkansas Electric/BR of Mark McClafferty, Jeff Smalley, Tommy Hodson, Brad Grainger, pro Mark Anderson.

D Flight

65 – Inside Information of Ken Wilson, Melissa Wilson, Rocky Miller, Cody Walter, pro Paul McConnell; 66 – Associated Electric of Dave Ramsey, Phil Hart, Todd Bennett, Diane Smith, pro Matthew Vahala; 66 – HD Power Solutions: Kenny Dow, Jason Irons, Michael Bance, Bill Lawyer, pro Gary Rusnak.

Integrity Home Care Pro-Am

Saturday, Aug. 8 at LedgeStone Country Club, Branson

50 – A-Plus Payroll: Brian Weimer, Jack Dixon, Mark Bybee, Adam Lotz, pro Kevin Kring

55 — Central Bank of the Ozarks: Russ Marquart, Mark Walterskir, James Richiert, Matt Gifford, pro Mark Anderson

55 — Barker, Phillips, Jackson: Sean McQueary, Rob Haik, Larry Smith, Justin French, pro Bob Jacobson

Betty & Bobby Allison’s Junior Pro-Am

Thursday, Aug. 6 at Rivercut Golf Course

Format: Team scramble, add pro’s score

A Division winners

120 – Ozark Electric: Ashley Childers, Megan Poe, Tripper Jensen, Kyle Wilmouth, pro B.J. Pitzea

128 – Branson High School: David Bennett, Jack Cathcart, Reed Parry, Cody Pate, pro Mark Baker

129 – Hutchison team of Jimmy Hutchison, Jackson Von Behren, Wes Humble, Keaton Clark, pro Mark Anderson

B Division winners

126 – Meek Chiropractic: Dawson Meek, Lucas Ogden, Preston Richardson, Clayton Kiser (56), pro Kevin Kring

126 –Seymour 2 team of Kymberlee Souder, Ellie Hagan, Aspen Williams, Brooklyn Williams, pro Travis Hampshire

140 – Cody Minor, John Gambon, Landon Haight, Johnathan Miller, pro J.R. Reyes